Menu

The 2000's

The 2000's

The 73rd ACADEMY AWARDS: 2000

Wonder Boys

  • FILM EDITING -- Dede Allen 
  • Winner: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Things Have Changed," Music and Lyric by Bob Dylan 
  • WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Screenplay by Steve Kloves

You Can Count on Me

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Laura Linney {"Samantha 'Sammy' Prescott"} 
  • WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Written by Kenneth Lonergan

 

 

The 74th ACADEMY AWARDS: 2001

Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Steve Oedekerk, John A. Davis

Vanilla Sky

  • MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Vanilla Sky," Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney

 

 

The 75th ACADEMY AWARDS: 2002

The Hours

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ed Harris {"Richard Brown"} 
  • Winner: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nicole Kidman {"Virginia Woolf"} 
  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Julianne Moore {"Laura Brown"} 
  • COSTUME DESIGN -- Ann Roth 
  • DIRECTING -- Stephen Daldry 
  • FILM EDITING -- Peter Boyle MUSIC (Original Score) -- Philip Glass 
  • BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers 
  • WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Hare

The Wild Thornberrys Movie

  • MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Father and Daughter," Music and Lyric by Paul Simon

 

 

The 77th ACADEMY AWARDS: 2004

Collateral

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jamie Foxx {"Max"} 
  • FILM EDITING -- Jim Miller and Paul Rubell

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

  • ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik 
  • COSTUME DESIGN -- Colleen Atwood 
  • Winner: MAKEUP -- Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso 
  • MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman

Tupac: Resurrection

  • DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali

 

 

The 78th ACADEMY AWARDS: 2005

Hustle & Flow

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Terrence Howard {"DJay"} 
  • Winner: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp," Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard

War of the Worlds

  • SOUND EDITING -- Richard King
  • SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins 
  • VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick

 

 

The 79th ACADEMY AWARDS: 2006

Babel

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adriana Barraza {"Amelia"} 
  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rinko Kikuchi {"Chieko"} 
  • DIRECTING -- Alejandro
    González Iñárritu
  • FILM EDITING -- Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise 
  • Winner: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Gustavo Santaolalla 
  • BEST PICTURE -- Alejandro
    González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers 
  • WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Guillermo Arriaga

Dreamgirls

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Eddie Murphy {"James 'Thunder' Early"} 
  • Winner: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jennifer Hudson {"Effie White"} 
  • ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh 
  • COSTUME DESIGN -- Sharen Davis 
  • MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Listen," Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyric by Anne Preven 
  • MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Love You I Do," Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Siedah Garrett 
  • MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Patience," Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Willie Reale 
  • Winner: SOUND MIXING -- Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

Flags of Our Fathers

  • SOUND EDITING -- Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman 
  • SOUND MIXING -- John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

An Inconvenient Truth

  • Winner: DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Davis Guggenheim 
  • Winner: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "I Need to Wake Up," Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

 

 

The 80th ACADEMY AWARDS: 2007

Into the Wild

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Hal Holbrook {"Ron Franz"} 
  • FILM EDITING -- Jay Cassidy

The Kite Runner

  • MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alberto Iglesias

No Country for Old Men

  • Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Javier Bardem {"Anton Chigurh"} 
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins 
  • Winner: DIRECTING -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen 
  • FILM EDITING -- Roderick Jaynes 
  • Winner: BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers 
  • SOUND EDITING -- Skip Lievsay 
  • SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland 
  • Winner: WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Norbit

  • MAKEUP -- Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Johnny Depp {"Sweeney Todd"} 
  • Winner: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo 
  • COSTUME DESIGN -- Colleen Atwood

There Will Be Blood

  • Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Day-Lewis {"Daniel Plainview"} 
  • ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson 
  • Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Elswit 
  • DIRECTING -- Paul Thomas Anderson 
  • FILM EDITING -- Dylan Tichenor 
  • BEST PICTURE -- JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers 
  • SOUND EDITING -- Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood 
  • WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Transformers

  • SOUND EDITING -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins 
  • SOUND MIXING -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin 
  • VISUAL EFFECTS -- Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

 

 

The 81st ACADEMY AWARDS: 2008

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brad Pitt ("Benjamin Button") 
  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Taraji P. Henson ("Queenie") 
  • Winner: ART DIRECTION -- Donald Graham Burt (Art Director), Victor J. Zolfo (Set Decorator) 
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Claudio Miranda 
  • COSTUME DESIGN -- Jaqueline West 
  • DIRECTING -- David Fincher 
  • FILM EDITING -- Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall 
  • Winner: MAKEUP -- Greg Cannom 
  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Alexandre Desplat 
  • BEST PICTURE -- Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin, Producers 
  • SOUND MIXING -- David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten 
  • Winner: VISUAL EFFECTS -- Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron 
  • ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -- Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen Story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord

Revolutionary Road

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Shannon ("John Givings") 
  • ART DIRECTION -- Kristi Zea (Art Director), Debra Schutt (Set Decorator) 
  • COSTUME DESIGN -- Albert Wolsky

The Duchess

  • ART DIRECTION -- Michael Carlin (Art Director), Rebecca Alleway (Set Decorator) 
  • Winner: COSTUME DESIGN -- Michael O'Connor

Defiance

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- James Newton Howard

Tropic Thunder

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Downey, Jr. ("Kirk Lazarus")

Kung Fu Panda

  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE -- John Stevenson and Mark Osborne, Producers

Ironman

  • SOUND EDITING -- Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
  • VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

 

 

The 82nd ACADEMY AWARDS: 2009

Up In The Air

  • BEST PICTURE -- Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki 
  • BEST DIRECTOR -- Jason Reitman 
  • BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -- Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner 
  • BEST ACTOR -- George Clooney 
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS -- Vera Farmiga 
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS -- Anna Kendrick

Star Trek

  • Winner: BEST MAKE UP -- Mindy Hall, Barney Burman, Joel Harlow 
  • BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -- Roger Guyett, Burt Dalton, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh 
  • BEST SOUND MIXING -- Peter J. Devlin, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson 
  • BEST SOUND EDITING -- Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, M.P.S.E.

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

  • BEST SOUND MIXING -- Geoffrey Patterson, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers

 

 

The 83rd ACADEMY AWARDS: 2010

True Grit 

  • BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen 
  • BEST DIRECTOR -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen 
  • BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -- Joel Coen & Ethan Coen 
  • BEST ACTOR -- Jeff Bridges 
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS -- Hailee Steinfeld 
  • BEST ART DIRECTION -- Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh 
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins 
  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN -- Mary Zophres B
  • EST SOUND EDITING -- Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey 
  • BEST SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

The Fighter

  • BEST PICTURE -- David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg 
  • BEST DIRECTOR -- David O. Russell 
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -- Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson 
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR -- Christian Bale 
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS -- Amy Adams 
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS -- Melissa Leo 
  • BEST FILM EDITING -- Pamela Martin

Ironman 2

  • BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -- Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

How To Train Your Dragon 

  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois 
  • BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -- John Powell