Menu

The 1940's

The 1940's

The 13th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1940

Arise, My Love

  • ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Hans Dreier, Robert Usher
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Charles B. Lang, Jr.
  • MUSIC (Scoring) -- Victor Young
  • Winner: WRITING (Original Story) -- Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy

Dr. Cyclops

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart

The Great McGinty

  • Winner: WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Preston Sturges

North West Mounted Police

  • ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson 
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Victor Milner, W. Howard Greene 
  • Winner: FILM EDITING -- Anne Bauchens 
  • MUSIC (Original Score) -- Victor Young 
  • SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Rhythm on the River

  • MUSIC (Song) -- "Only Forever," Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by John Burke

Second Chorus

  • MUSIC (Scoring) -- Artie Shaw 
  • MUSIC (Song) -- "Love of My Life," Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Typhoon

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Loren Ryder

 

 

The 14th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1941

Aloma of the South Seas

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss, William Snyder 
  • SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop

Beauty and the Beach

  • SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Paramount

Birth of the Blues

  • MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Robert Emmett Dolan

Down on the Farm

  • SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Paramount

Hold Back the Dawn

  • ACTRESS -- Olivia de Havilland {"Emmy Brown"} 
  • ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer 
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Leo Tover 
  • MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) -- Victor Young 
  • OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Paramount 
  • WRITING (Screenplay) -- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder

I Wanted Wings

  • Winner: SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop

The Lady Eve

  • WRITING (Original Story) -- Monckton Hoffe

Las Vegas Nights

  • MUSIC (Song) -- "Dolores," Music by Lou Alter; Lyrics by Frank Loesser

Louisiana Purchase

  • ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Stephen A. Seymour
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Harry Hallenberger, Ray Rennahan

Rhythm in the Ranks

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- George Pal, Producer

Skylark

  • SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director

Superman

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Max Fleischer, Producer

 

 

The 15th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1942

Holiday Inn

  • MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Robert Emmett Dolan
  • Winner: MUSIC (Song) -- "White Christmas," Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
  • WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) -- Irving Berlin

The Price of Victory

  • DOCUMENTARY -- William H. Pine, Producer

Reap the Wild Wind

  • ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: George Sawley
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Victor Milner, William V. Skall
  • Winner: SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart, William L. Pereira; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop

Road to Morocco

  • SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
  • WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Frank Butler, Don Hartman

Speaking of Animals and Their Families

  • Winner: SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Paramount

Take a Letter, Darling

  • ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- John Mescall
  • MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Victor Young

Tulips Shall Grow

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- George Pal, Producer

Wake Island

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- William Bendix {"Smacksie Randall"}
  • DIRECTING -- John Farrow
  • OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Paramount
  • WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- W. R. Burnett, Frank Butler

We Refuse to Die

  • DOCUMENTARY -- William C. Thomas, Producer

 

 

The 16th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1943

The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- George Pal, Producer

Amphibious Fighters

  • Winner: SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Grantland Rice, Producer

Day of Battle

  • DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- United States Office of War Information Domestic Motion Picture Bureau [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]

Five Graves to Cairo

  • ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- John Seitz 
  • FILM EDITING -- Doane Harrison

For Whom the Bell Tolls

  • ACTOR -- Gary Cooper {"Robert Jordan"}
  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Akim Tamiroff {"Pablo"}
  • ACTRESS -- Ingrid Bergman {"Maria"}
  • Winner: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Katina Paxinou {"Pilar"}
  • ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Haldane Douglas; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Ray Rennahan
  • FILM EDITING -- Sherman Todd, John Link
  • MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Victor Young
  • OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Paramount

Mardi Gras

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Walter MacEwen, Producer

Riding High

  • SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

So Proudly We Hail!

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Paulette Goddard {"Lieutenant Joan O'Doul"}
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Charles Lang
  • SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
  • WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Allan Scott

Star Spangled Rhythm

  • MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Robert Emmett Dolan
  • MUSIC (Song) -- "That Old Black Magic," Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer [NOTE: This song was nominated under the title 'Black Magic,' as it was submitted by Paramount's Music Department. Academy records have been changed to show the more common form of the title.]

 

 

The 17th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1944

And To Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- George Pal, Producer

Bombalera

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Louis Harris, Producer

Double Indemnity

  • ACTRESS -- Barbara Stanwyck, {"Phyllis Dietrichson"}
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- John Seitz 
  • DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder
  • MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Miklos Rozsa
  • BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Paramount
  • SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
  • WRITING (Screenplay) -- Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler

Going My Way

  • Winner: ACTOR -- Bing Crosby, {"Father O'Malley"} 
  • ACTOR -- Barry Fitzgerald, {"Father Fitzgibbon"} 
  • Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Barry Fitzgerald, {"Father Fitzgibbon"} 
  • Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Lionel Lindon 
  • Winner: DIRECTING -- Leo McCarey 
  • FILM EDITING -- Leroy Stone 
  • Winner: MUSIC (Song) -- "Swinging on a Star," Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke 
  • Winner: BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Paramount 
  • Winner: WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) -- Leo McCarey 
  • Winner: WRITING (Screenplay) -- Frank Butler, Frank Cavett

Hail the Conquering Hero

  • WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Preston Sturges

Lady in the Dark

  • ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer 
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Ray Rennahan 
  • MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Robert Emmett Dolan

The Miracle of Morgan's Creek

  • WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Preston Sturges

No Time for Love

  • ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer

The Story of Dr. Wassell

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton

The Uninvited

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Charles Lang

Who's Who in Animal Land

  • Winner: SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Jerry Fairbanks, Producer

 

 

The 18th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1945

A Medal for Benny

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- J. Carrol Naish{"Charlie Martini"} 
  • WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) -- John Steinbeck, Jack Wagner

The Affairs of Susan

  • WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) -- Thomas Monroe, Laszlo Gorog

Frenchman’s Creek

  • Winner: ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer

Here Come the Waves

  • MUSIC (Song) -- "Accentuate the Positive," Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Incendiary Blonde

  • MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Robert Emmett Dolan

Jasper and the Beanstalk

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- George Pal, Producer

The Little Witch

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- George Templeton, Producer

The Lost Weekend

  • Winner: ACTOR -- Ray Milland {"Don Birnam"} 
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- John F. Seitz 
  • Winner: DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder 
  • FILM EDITING -- Doane Harrison 
  • MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Miklos Rozsa 
  • Winner: BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Paramount 
  • Winner: WRITING (Screenplay) -- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder

Love Letters

  • ACTRESS -- Jennifer Jones {"Singleton"} 
  • ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer 
  • MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Victor Young 
  • MUSIC (Song) -- "Love Letters," Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Eddie Heyman

Salty O’Rourke

  • WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Milton Holmes

The Unseen

  • SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

White Rhapsody

  • SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Grantland Rice, Producer

 

 

The 19th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1946

The Blue Dahlia

  • WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Raymond Chandler

Blue Skies

  • MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Robert Emmett Dolan
  • MUSIC (Song) -- "You Keep Coming Back Like a Song," Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

College Queen

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- George B. Templeton, Producer

Dive-Hi Champs

  • SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Jack Eaton, Producer

John Henry and the Inky Poo

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- George Pal, Producer

Kitty

  • ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

Paramount News Issue #37 (Twentieth Anniversary Issue! 1927.....1947)

  • DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Paramount

Road to Utopia

  • WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Norman Panama, Melvin Frank

The Strange Love of Martha Ivers

  • WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) -- Jack Patrick

To Each His Own

  • Winner: ACTRESS -- Olivia de Havilland {"Jody Norris"}
  • WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) -- Charles Brackett

 

 

The 20th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1947

Champagne for Two

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Harry Grey, Producer

Moon Rockets

  • SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Jerry Fairbanks, Producer

The Perils of Pauline

  • MUSIC (Song) -- "I Wish I Didn't Love You So," Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser

Road to Rio

  • MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Robert Emmett Dolan

Tubby the Tuba

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- George Pal, Producer

Unconquered

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Special Visual Effects by Farciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, Wallace Kelley, Paul Lerpae; Special Audible Effects by George Dutton

 

 

The 21st ACADEMY AWARDS: 1948

A Foreign Affair

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Charles B. Lang, Jr.
  • WRITING (Screenplay) -- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Richard L. Breen

The Emperor Waltz

  • COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Edith Head, Gile Steele
  • MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Victor Young

The Paleface

  • Winner: MUSIC (Song) -- "Buttons and Bows," Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans

Samba-Mania

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Harry Grey, Producer

Sorry, Wrong Number

  • ACTRESS -- Barbara Stanwyck {"Leona Stevenson"}

 

 

The 22nd ACADEMY AWARDS: 1949

Aquatic House-Party

  • Winner: SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Jack Eaton, Producer

The Heiress

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ralph Richardson {"Dr. Austin Sloper"}
  • Winner: ACTRESS -- Olivia de Havilland {"Catherine Sloper"} 
  • Winner: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Harry Horner, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri 
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Leo Tover 
  • Winner: COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) -- Edith Head, Gile Steele 
  • DIRECTING -- William Wyler 
  • Winner: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Aaron Copland 
  • BEST MOTION PICTURE –- Paramount

Roller Derby Girl

  • SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Justin Herman, Producer