Menu

The 1930's

The 1930's

The 4th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1930/31

Laughter

  • WRITING (Original Story) -- Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast, Douglas Doty, Donald Ogden Stewart

Morocco

  • ACTRESS -- Marlene Dietrich {"Amy Jolly"}
  • ART DIRECTION -- Hans Dreier
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Lee Garmes
  • DIRECTING -- Josef Von Sternberg

The Right to Love

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Charles Lang

The Royal Family of Broadway

  • ACTOR -- Fredric March {"Tony Cavendish"}

Skippy

  • ACTOR -- Jackie Cooper {"Skippy Skinner"}
  • Winner: DIRECTING -- Norman Taurog
  • OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount Publix
  • WRITING (Adaptation) -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sam Mintz

Tabu

  • Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Floyd Crosby

 

 

The 5th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1931/32

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

  • Winner: ACTOR -- Fredric March {"Dr. Henry Jekyll/Mr. Hyde"} [NOTE: A tie. Wallace Beery (The Champ) had one vote less than Mr. March, and rules at the time stated that if any achievement came within three votes of the First Award, it would be considered a tie.]
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY-- Karl Struss
  • WRITING (Adaptation) -- Percy Heath, Samuel Hoffenstein

Lady and Gent

  • WRITING (Original Story) -- Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt

The Loud Mouth

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy) -- Mack Sennett, Producer

One Hour with You

  • OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount Publix

Screen Souvenirs

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty) -- Paramount Publix

Shanghai Express

  • Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Lee Garmes
  • DIRECTING -- Josef Von Sternberg
  • OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount Publix

The Smiling Lieutenant

  • OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount Publix

 

 

The 6th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1932/33

A Farewell to Arms

  • ART DIRECTION -- Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson [came in 2nd]
  • Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Charles Bryant Lang, Jr.
  • OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount [came in 2nd]
  • Winner: SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director

She Done Him Wrong

  • OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount

The Sign of the Cross

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Karl Struss [came in 3rd]

 

 

The 7th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1934

Cleopatra

  • ASSISTANT DIRECTOR -- Cullen Tate [came in 2nd]
  • Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Victor Milner
  • FILM EDITING -- Anne Bauchens [came in 3rd]
  • OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount
  • SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director

She Loves Me Not

  • MUSIC (Song) -- "Love in Blo”Love in Bloom," Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin [came in 2nd]

 

 

The 8th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1935

All the King's Horses

  • DANCE DIRECTION -- LeRoy Prinz, "Viennese Waltz" number

Big Broadcast of 1936

  • DANCE DIRECTION -- LeRoy Prinz, "It's the Animal in Me" number

The Crusades

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Victor Milner [came in 3rd]

The Lives of a Bengal Lancer

  • ART DIRECTION -- Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson [came in 3rd]
  • Winner: ASSISTANT DIRECTOR -- Clem Beauchamp, Paul Wing
  • DIRECTING -- Henry Hathaway [came in 3rd]
  • FILM EDITING -- Ellsworth Hoagland
  • OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount
  • SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director [came in 3rd]
  • WRITING (Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Waldemar Young, John L. Balderston, Achmed Abdullah; Adaptation by Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt

Peter Ibbetson

  • MUSIC (Scoring) -- Paramount Studio Music Department, Irvin Talbot, head of department (Score by Ernst Toch)

Private Worlds

  • ACTRESS -- Claudette Colbert {"Jane Everest"}

Ruggles of Red Gap

  • OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount

The Scoundrel

  • Winner: WRITING (Original Story) -- Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur

 

 

The 9th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1936

The General Died at Dawn

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Akim Tamiroff {"General Yang"}

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Victor Milner
  • MUSIC (Scoring) -- Paramount Studio Music Department, Boris Morros, head of department (Score by Werner Janssen)

Moscow Moods

  • SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Paramount

Popular Science J-6-2

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Color) -- Paramount

Sinbad the Sailor

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Paramount

The Texas Rangers

  • SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director

Trail of the Lonesome Pine

  • MUSIC (Song) -- "A Melody from the Sky," Music by Louis Alter; Lyrics by Sidney Mitchell

Valiant Is the Word for Carrie

  • ACTRESS -- Gladys George {"Carrie Snyder"}

 

 

10th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1937

Artists and Models

  • MUSIC (Song) -- "Whispers in the Dark," Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Leo Robin

Educated Fish

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Paramount

Every Day's a Holiday

  • ART DIRECTION -- Wiard Ihnen

Popular Science J-7-1

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Color) -- Paramount

Souls at Sea

  • ART DIRECTION -- Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
  • ASSISTANT DIRECTOR -- Hal Walker
  • MUSIC (Scoring) -- Paramount Studio Music Department, Boris Morros, head of department (Score by W. Franke Harling and Milan Roder)

Waikiki Wedding

  • DANCE DIRECTION -- LeRoy Prinz, "Luau" number
  • Winner: MUSIC (Song) -- "Sweet Leilani," Music and Lyrics by Harry Owens

Wells Fargo

  • SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

 

 

The 11th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1938

The Big Broadcast of 1938

  • Winner: MUSIC (Song) -- "Thanks for the Memory," Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin

The Buccaneer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Victor Milner

Hunky and Spunky

  • SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Paramount

If I Were King

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Basil Rathbone {"Louis XI"}
  • ART DIRECTION -- Hans Dreier, John Goodman MUSIC (Original Score) -- Richard Hageman
  • SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Spawn of the North

  • Winner: SPECIAL AWARD -- For outstanding achievement in creating Special Photographic and Sound Effects in the Paramount production, "Spawn of the North." Special Effects by Gordon Jennings, assisted by Jan Domela, Dev Jennings, Irmin Roberts and Art Smith. Transparencies by Farciot Edouart, assisted by Loyal Griggs. Sound Effects by Loren Ryder, assisted by Harry Mills, Louis H. Mesenkop and Walter Oberst.

Tropic Holiday

  • MUSIC (Scoring) -- Boris Morros

 

 

The 12th ACADEMY AWARDS: 1939

Beau Geste

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brian Donlevy {"Sergeant Markoff"}
  • ART DIRECTION -- Hans Dreier, Robert Odell

Busy Little Bears

  • Winner: SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Paramount

The Great Victor Herbert

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Victor Milner [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees ('Stagecoach' and 'Wuthering Heights') would be selected.]
  • MUSIC (Scoring) -- Phil Boutelje, Arthur Lange MUSIC (Song) -- "Faithful Forever," Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
  • SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Gulliver's Travels

  • MUSIC (Original Score) -- Victor Young

Union Pacific

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings, Loren Ryder